Privacy Policy

Christians on the Left Privacy and Data Protection Policy 2018 (GDPR)

 

Loving our neighbour means… Respecting their personal information. It’s important to us that our members and everyone we interact with trust us and therefore that we look after their data and personal information. We’ve tried to keep this as short and digestible as possible, whilst ensuring that it covers every area we need to consider in order to ensure we comply with both the letter and the spirit of the GDPR legislation 2018.

 

IP addresses and log file data

Our website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes. (If you are connected to the Internet you have an IP address, for example, an IP address might read “154.198.99.9”). We also use IP addresses in the aggregate to track which pages people visit in order to improve the quality of the site.

Data collection and use

You may be asked for personal information if you complete a form on our website, or if you fill out a form or leaflet provided by one of our representatives. We may also collect personal information when you interact with us on social media sites such as Facebook, and from other publicly available sources such as the Electoral Register or Twitter.

In each case, we will only use the information about you for the purpose for which you provide it. Membership of Christians on the Left assumes an acceptance of the aims, objectives and values of the organisation as published and any communications and data processing will be in accordance with these principles.

Personal information you submit to our website is stored on secure servers. Occasionally, in order to complete your request as outlined above, we may need to transfer personal information you submit to us to countries or jurisdictions outside the EEA.  In each case, we ensure that our suppliers provide adequate protection for the rights of individuals in connection with the transfer of their personal data.

We will never sell or share your personal information with other organisations for their direct marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

You may remove or change your details at any time.

 

Under GDPR, we consider that all our members have a legitimate interest in all our communications for any purpose consistent with our values, aims and objectives (publicly available on our website or upon written request) unless they specifically tell us otherwise.

We will only contact non-members and subscribers who have specifically opted to receive communications or have interacted with us within the last two years, unless they have directed us otherwise.

 

Where we interact with other organisations and individuals representing organisations (particularly “Partners” who we may share campaigns or events with) your information is never shared with those individuals or organisations, however we may share generalised, anonymised demographic information. We may also choose to forward you information from these organisations, including their contact details, with no obligation to respond. If you choose to contact any other organisation or individual using the details we have provided, we are not responsible for any ongoing relationship, communications, privacy or data protection policies or practices between you and that organisation/individual.

 

Subject access requests (Data access)

You have right of access to your personal information held on our files by written request to the secretary (address below) and on payment of an administration fee of £10.

 

Your data accessibility

Our data can be accessed by staff members, members of the executive committee, officers and volunteers who have subscribed to our volunteer agreement and privacy policy. However, access is limited as far as possible within the constraints of the technology available. For example, volunteers generally only have access to data within the office, under supervision and utilising machines provided by Christians on the Left rather than personal computer equipment. Wherever possible, access to a full list of contact details or membership details is not provided, but the office manager will supply details on a needs-to-know basis.

 

Special category data (sensitive data)

Political memberships, opinions and affiliations are considered special category data and must be treated as such. Therefore if we hold such data on you it will never be shared publicly or privately with other organisations. If however, information has been made public by that person, then we may re-publicise that information (for example, by re-tweeting a public tweet). Christians on the Left does not publish the names of its members or subscribers (except by express permission). Membership of Christians on the Left or subscription to our communications does not constitute membership of a political party and membership of Christians on the Left or subscription to our communications does not assume membership of any political party.

 

We use special category data to assist in providing the most relevant service to you, as a member or subscriber.

 

Site registration and email service

When you become a member or subscribe to our emails, we ask you for contact information (such as your name and e-mail address), geographic information (such as your postcode and constituency), and other details about you and your interests. This is used to help us provide you with information to match your interests. We may also use it to alert you to campaigns you may be interested in and events happening in your area.

 

Joining and renewing your membership online

We collect the required information in order to check you meet the conditions of membership and help you fulfil the opportunities provided by membership of Christians on the Left. We also ask for additional information such as gender, ethnicity, disability, date of birth and membership of other organisations to help us provide a better membership service to you. You decide which information to give us and this information is held in the same secure manner and not shared with third parties. Christians on the Left and its representatives nationally and locally may contact you using this information. In order to check you maintain the conditions of and help you fulfil the opportunities provided by membership, we may also use any information which you have made public, caused others to make public or which is already in the public domain.

 

To volunteer

We ask for your details and information on the type of volunteer work you are interested in. This information helps us identify suitable volunteer opportunities for you within the movement. Your details will be forwarded to the appropriate national, local or regional representative who can then contact you.

 

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny text file that is stored on your computer. We may use cookies – including analytics cookies provided by companies such as Google – in order to tailor your experience on our site according to the preferences you have specified. However, we will only access the information that we stored in your cookie file. We will not access any information stored in a cookie placed by other websites. Our cookies do not contain personally identifiable information, other than your IP address, which itself is only very rarely enough to identify you as an individual.

 

Information on children

Christians on the Left does not knowingly process any personal details from individuals under the age of 18 years without parent/guardian consent.

 

Links to other sites

Our site contains links to other sites and servers. Christians on the Left is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

 

How we protect your information

Our website/hosting provider has standardised security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse or alteration of the information under our control.

 

Choice/unsubscribe

We provide you with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving communications from us easily and promptly. Our unsubscribe requests are processed monthly.

 

Correcting your information

If you need to correct the information you provided us with when you subscribed to our e-mail list, you can do so by emailing info@christiansontheleft.org.uk, by calling us on 0207 783 1590 or by writing to us. If you need to change your membership payment information, you can sign up again using your new information and cancel any old methods of payment. If you are a member you may change some of your details at any time via the members login page.

 

Data Breaches

In the case of a loss of personally identifiable data, those affected will be informed as soon as reasonably possible, including all known facts about the cause of the breach and the steps being taken to rectify it, as will the ICO (Information Commissioner's Office). The Officers of the Executive will ensure an investigation and follow up are executed.

 

Contacting us about privacy

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, the information we have collected from you online, the practices of this site or your interaction with this website, please contact us by emailing info@christiansontheleft.org.uk, by calling us on 0207 783 1590 or by writing to us at PO Box 65108, London, SW1P 9PQ.

Do you like this page?