Our Candidates

If you are able to, please consider donating financially to support the effort.

30 of 31 Incumbent MPs were re-elected to the House of Commons. 

Incumbents

 RESULT 2017 GENERAL ELECTION

Constituency

Twitter

Johnny Reynolds MP
Elected
Stalybridge and Hyde
@jreynoldsMP
Ben Bradshaw MP
Elected
Exeter
@BenPBradshaw
Lyn Brown MP
Elected
West Ham
@lynbrownmp
Chris Bryant MP
Elected
Rhondda
@rhonddabryant
Dawn Butler MP
Elected
Brent Central
@DawnButlerBrent
Liam Byrne MP
Elected
Birmingham, Hodge Hill
@LiamByrneMP
Neil Coyle MP
Elected
Bermondsey and Old Southwark
@coyleneil
Mary Creagh MP
Elected
Wakefield
@MaryCreaghMP
Stella Creasy MP
Elected
Walthamstow
@stellacreasy
Jon Cruddas MP
Elected 
Dagenham and Rainham
@JonCruddas_1
Alex Cunningham MP
Elected 
Stockton North
@ACunninghamMP
Wayne David MP
Elected 
Newport
@WayneDavid_MP
Stephen Doughty MP
Elected 
Cardiff and South and Penarth
@SDoughtyMP
Rob Flello MP
Lost by razor-thin margin of 663.
Stoke-on-Trent, South
@RobFlelloMP
Barry Gardiner MP
Elected 
Brent North
@BarryGardiner
Helen Goodman MP
Elected 
Bishop Auckland
@HelenGoodmanMP
Andrew Gwynne MP
Elected 
Denton and Reddish
@GwynneMP
Sharon Hodgson MP
Elected
Washington and Sunderland
@SharonHodgsonMP
Susan Elan Jones MP
Elected 
Clwyd South
@susanelanjones
David Lammy MP
Elected 
Tottenham
@DavidLammy
Gordon Marsden MP
Elected 
Blackpool South
@GordonMarsden
Rachael Maskell MP
Elected 
York Central
@RachaelMaskell
Conor McGinn MP
Elected 
St Helens North
@ConorMcGinn
Catherine McKinnell MP
Elected 
Newcastle North
@CatMcKinnell
Bridget Phillipson MP
Elected 
Houghton and Sunderland
@bphillipsonMP
Stephen Pound MP
Elected
Ealing North
 
Barry Sheerman MP
Elected 
Huddersfield
@BarrySheerman
Gavin Shuker MP
Elected 
Luton South
@gavinshuker
Cat Smith MP
Elected
Lancaster and Fleetwood
@CatSmithMP
Stephen Timms MP
Elected
East Ham
@stephenctimms
John Woodcock MP
Elected
Barrow and Furness
@JWoodcockMP
 
 
 
 

Members

RESULT 2017 GENERAL ELECTION

THREE (3) NEW CotL MPs!

Constituency

Twitter

Marsha de Cordova
Elected - with a 9% vote share increase, ousting the incumbent Conservative Jane Ellison.
marsha_de_cordova.png
Marsha's decision to run for Parliament stems from her experiences as a disabled woman, as she is registered blind. She believes that in order to make a difference and bring about real change, it is important to be a part of that process and get involved in politics. As a candidate, she was able to tell people that she felt she could represent local people in parliament and 'be a voice to the voiceless.'

Marsha has previously commented on the challenges that she has faced as a disabled woman working in politics. One of her main aims as a new MP is to break down barriers for people with disabilities and to give people more guidance on the kinds of adjustments that need to be made. She said:

'All I can do is keep pushing and keep fighting so that anyone coming behind me won't have to face the same barriers I have.'

Battersea
@marshadecordova
David Stokes
Returned second with an 18% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.david_stokes.png
Bournemouth West
@dave4bmthwest
Sara Hyde
Returned second with an 11% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.
sara_hyde.png
Bromley and Chislehurst
@sarakhyde
Tim Young
Returned second with an 19% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.
tim_young.png
Colchester
@Tim4Labour
Gillian Troughton
Returned second, decreasing the small Conservative majority from the 2017 bye-election from 2147 to 1695.
gillian_troughton.png
Copeland
@gilltroughton
Mandy Garford
Returned second with a 6% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.Mandy_Garford.jpg
Gravesham
@MandyJGrace
Graham Giles
Returned second with a 9% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.
graham_giles.jpg
Havant
 
Fred Grindrod
Returned second with an 8% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.
fred_grindrod.jpg
Mid Worcestershire
@fredgrindrod
Ruth Jones
Returned second with a 9% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.
ruth_jones.jpg
Monmouth
@ruthjoneswales
Doug Swanney
Returned second with a 9% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.
dougswanney.jpg
NE Herts
@dougmswanney
Graeme Currie
Returned second with n 11% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.
graeme_currie.jpeg
North Shropshire
@graeme_currie1
Fiona Onasanya
Elected - with a 12% vote share increase, ousting the incumbent Conservative Stewart Jackson.
fiona_onasanya.jpg
Peterborough
@fiflowertot
Darren Paffey
Returned third with a 7% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.
darren_paffey.jpg
Romsey and Southampton North
@darrenpaffey
David Mellen
Returned second with an 11% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.
david_mellen.jpg
Rushcliffe
@cllrdavidmellen
Daniel Greef
Returned second with a 9% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.
dan_greef.jpg
Cambridgeshire South
@DanGreef
David Drew
Elected - with a 9% vote share increase, ousting incumbent Conservative Neil Carmichael.
david_drew.jpeg
Stroud
@DavidEDrew
Sam Rushworth
Returned second with a 10% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.
sam_rushworth.jpg
Tatton
@SamJRushworth
Chris Ostrowski
Returned second with a 16% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.
chris_ortrowski.jpg
Watford
@chris4watford
Lee Rhodes
Returned third with an 8% increase in vote share compared to the 2015 GE.
lee_rhodes.jpg
West Dorset
 
Do you like this page?

Showing 1 reaction

published this page in Election 2017 2017-05-11 16:16:00 +0100